Skip to main content

Benjamin Middle School

Search
Track & Field » Home

Home

Conference Meet Results May 7th, 2019

 

 

On Tuesday night the Benjamin Track and Field team competed in the conference meet.  The girl's team won 3rd place and the boys finished in 5th place. 

 

 Jenna Zeitune placed 5th in the hurdles, 4th in the 100 meter dash, and 3rd in the shot put.  
Helena Jankowska is the conference champion in the mile run

 Mia Zapata finished all conference in 6th place.  

The girls 4 by 100 meter run with Ashlee Tran, Batool Razvi, Jenna Zeitune, and Rachael Ryan took 4th place.  

Alyssa Elizondo, Emily Nosky, Kayliana Koeune, and Caitlin Harding came in 2nd place in the 4 by 200 meter relay

Caitlin Harding finished all conference in the 800 meter run.

Emma Tate had an outstanding night with a 4th place finish in high jump, 2nd place in Discus and is the conference champion in the shot put.  

Savannah Epperson was all conference in both the shot put and discus.  

Effie Giannoudakos finished in 4th place in the discus.  

All three triple jumpers were all conference with Alaina Tran in 6th place, Neela Myers in 5th and Lauren Dusing in 2nd place.  

The long jumpers also placed in conference with Batool Razvi in 4th place and Julia Bloss and Lauren Dusing tying for 6th. 

 

The boys also had an outstanding meet!

Aidan Murrin was 5th place in the hurdles, 4th place in the mile, and 3rd place in the triple jump.

The 4 by 200 meter relay with PJ Alongi, Rafael Rotger, Brian Ngyuen, and Josiah Pitts was 6th place

The 4 by 100 meter relay with Sam Rutledge, Aidan Beruman, Frankie Calabrese, and Jaden Bates was 4th place

Frankie Calabrese finished all conference in the 200 meter run and was 3rd place in Shot put

Sam Rutledege was 3rd place in the 800 meter run

Aidan Beruman was conference champion in the shot put

Royal Day won 4th place in the high jump

Matthew Wolfe finished all conference in the triple jump

-------------------
 

2019 Track and Field Schedule

 

 

Tuesday, April 2nd – May

No practices or meets on Wednesdays

 

Practice Time: 2:45-4:15 – Meet in Gym

                                                                                   

 

Thursday, April 11th                             Home Meet @ BMS

                                                                    4pm

 

 

Tuesday, April 23rd                               Home Meet @ BMS

                                                                    4pm

 

Monday, April 29th                        Meet at Aurora Christian - CANCELLED

 

Wednesday, May 1st                      Meet at Timothy Christian

 

Tuesday, May 7th                Conference Meet at Aurora Christian

                                                                                             Field events to begin at 4:30pm

                                                                                                                         Running events to begin at 5:00pm